top of page

The Transformer

URE14

Achievements

FS Netherlands 2019

Electric - Overall 3/21 - TT Assen
 - 3rd place Engineering Design
 - 2nd place Endurance
 - 1st place Efficiency

FS Italy 2019

Driverless - Overall 5/8 - Autodromo Riccardo Paletti
 - 1st place Cost

FS Germany 2019

Electric - Overall 5/39 - Hockenheimring
 - 3rd place Cost
 - 4th place Skidpad
 - 5th place Endurance

Technical Specifications

General

Weight

Length

Width

Height

0-100 time

Aerodynamics

Downforce

Dragforce

Drag Reduction

Chassis

Two-piece, top and bottom half, CFRP Sandwich Structure with aluminum honeycomb core. In-house laminated using pre-impregnated carbon fibers.

Electronics

14-way digital fusebox, settable via CAN

Live Telemetry via WiFi

Smart Display in steering wheel

Custom live telemetry dashboard

Control Software

Electronic Velocity Vectoring Differential

State of Charge estimation

Power limit controller

Wheel speed Control

Powertrain

Motor

Motor controller 

Max power 

Max torque 

Battery capacity 

Final Drive 

Suspension

Front 

Rear

ARS 

Dampers

Tires 

Trackwidth 

Wheelbase  

Braking 

204kg

2928mm

1413mm

1175mm

2.3s

62kg at 60km/h

23kg at 60km/h

System on rear wing

4x Custom URE/AE PMSM

Custom URE/Prodrive quad inverter

140kW

4 x 400Nm

7.5kWh

12:1 compounded planetary gears set

Unqual double wishbone, pushrod actuated

Equal double wishbone, pushrod actuated

Anti-roll bar with flex blades

Low-speed adjustable KONI F1

205/50R10 custom Vredestein R&D

1180/1139mm (F/R)

1535mm

Custom brake discs

  • Management
    Dion Engels - Chief Executive Officer Pascal Ruwen - Chief Mechanical and Drivetrain Aris van Ieperen - Chief Electronics, Software and Powertrain Rense Nijenkamp - Chief Autonomous Systems and Control Marco Jonkers - Chief Vehicle Dynamics and Testing
  • Aerodynamics
    Bram Backhuijs Dennis De Niel Tom Oosterholt Ralf Reinartz Max van IJsseldijk
  • Autonomous Systems
    Rody Aerts Guus Bauwens Dennis van den Brandt Guus Engels Dennis Gubbels Jesse Koenders Richard Nusselder Tijs van der Smagt Alex Ummelen Teun Urselmann Niels Vervaet
  • Business
    Danny Scheffer Bram Smolenaars
  • Chassis
    Wouter Doelman Sieuwe Elferink Lars Leemans
  • Control
    Sanjay Dinker Vignesh Gowrisankar Tom Heinen Nino Messaoudi Yash Sinha Thom Wijshoff
  • Cost
    Max van Riel Danny Scheffer
  • Electronics & Software
    Dennis van den Brandt Josh Claessen Raymond de Groot Tymek Feldman Niek Kesteloo Shane Pereira Gina Sprenger Thibeau Teuwen Jeroen Verbong
  • Operations & PR
    Lars Hak Carla Meijer Bram Smolenaars Bart Verrijt
  • Powertrain
    Wouter Andriesse Matthis de Lange Arvind Desikan Joep Jacobs David Matos Len Schoemakers
  • Testing
    Rohan Jikar
  • Vehicle Dynamics
    Elise Levert Lars Mulder Wenger Pwa
  • Advisory Alumni
    Willian Bens Bjork van der Donk Lars Hermans Lennard Katan Sjoerd Knippenberg Rob Neggers Zjelko Parfant Teun Pijs
  • Advisory Commission
    dr. ir. Bas Vermulst ir. Robbin van Hoek
  • Advisory Board
    dr. ir. Igo Besselink dr. ir. Joris Remmers ir. Korneel Wijnands ir. Erwin Dekkers

Team Members

Click here for more URE14

IMG_8133.JPG
bottom of page